Privacy Policy

Last modified March 20, 2017

 

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY PERTAINS TO YOUR ACCESSING AND USING THE AMERICANBRAINFOUNDATION.ORG WEBSITE (THE “WEBSITE”).

The Website is operated by the American Brain Foundation, 201 Chicago Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55415 (“We” or the “ABF”). This Privacy Policy describes the information collected through Your use of the Website, how We use it, how We share it, how We protect it, and the choices You can make about Your information.

ATTENTION: PLEASE READ OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE. USING THE WEBSITE INDICATES THAT YOU ACCEPT AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN FULL. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE. You acknowledge (a) that You have read and understood this Privacy Policy; and (b) this Privacy Policy shall have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, any new features that augment or enhance the current Website shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

If We have Your email address, We will notify You of material changes to this Privacy Policy via email. If we do not have your email address, We will update this page to reflect any changes to this Privacy Policy. Please review the Privacy Policy each time You use the Website. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE MOST RECENT VERSION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

I. Information We Collect

We collect information from You when You use the Website, contact or interact with us, sign up for our newsletter or other mailing list, sign up for an account with us, make a donation, submit a research project, create a page and voluntarily provide us with Your comments and other content in connection with using the Website.

As part of your access and use the Website, we may collect: Your name, contact information including email address, telephone number, address, amounts contributed to the ABF, information resulting from donor surveys and any other information you voluntarily provide on the Website.

When You contact us, we may collect: Your name, contact information including email address, telephone number, and any other information that You voluntarily provide to us.

When You sign up for an account with us, we may collect: your name, address , email address, password, avatar image, bio, company location, website URL, Twitter URL, Facebook URL, and Google URL.

When You made a donation on the Website, we may collect: your name, address, email address, password, avatar image, bio, company location, website URL, Twitter URL, Facebook URL, Google URL, donation amount, and any other information you voluntarily provide.

When You submit a research project through the Website, we may collect any information that you voluntarily provide in connection with your project, including your name, institution, contact information, project title, disease focus, project description, project budget, curriculum vitae, and any other information that you provide on the letter of intent or application, or through the GIFTS Online portal.

When You create a page or otherwise post content on the Website, we may collect: any information you provide to us.

When You access and use the Website, we automatically collect information regarding You and Your device, including Your device’s Internet Protocol address, the domain name of Your Internet service provider, your location, Your mobile device information (e.g. device model and operating system version), your page visits, your social sharing activity, and aggregated information that cannot be used to specifically identify You. Additional information collected is described in the Analytics and Cookies sections below.

We may collect information about You from third party sources. The Website provides connections with Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube. If You connect with these websites through the Website, We may receive personal information about You.

We may combine all of the information we collect from or about you and use it in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

II. How We Use Your Information

We use the information that We collect for several purposes, including:

  • The purposes for which You provided it;
  • To provide information and services to You;
  • To process and respond to Your inquiries and comments;
  • To report contributions for tax purposes;
  • To send you information about your contributions to us;
  • To send You information about Your relationship with us or about new projects or other information that we think you may find interesting;
  • To contact you for market research purposes and to use this information to customize the Website according to your interests;
  • To administer, operate, and improve the Website or to further the mission of the ABF;
  • To personalize and enhance Your experience using the Website;
  • To send periodic emails. If you choose, the email address You provide may be used to send You occasional news, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time You would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, We include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email;
  • To generate and review reports and data about our user base and Website usage patterns;
  • To analyze the accuracy, effectiveness, usability or popularity of the Website;
  • To compile aggregate data for internal and external business purposes;
  • To prevent fraud and abuse of the Website and to otherwise protect users and visitors and our business;
  • To assist law enforcement and respond to subpoenas; and
  • To perform other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.
  • As explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, personal information We collect may be processed by our partners in providing services related to the Website (such as administration services, technical services relating to the maintenance, servicing, and upgrading of the products, software, hosting services, customer service, data migration services, payment processing services and analytical services, among others).

III. How Your Information is Disclosed

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Please note that a user may choose not to share certain information as described in Your Choices Regarding Your Information below.

A. Third Party Service Providers and Business Partners. We may use third party service providers and business partners to perform functions in connection with the Website, such as email marketing, site analytics, social sharing, processing contributions, relationship management, functions related to analyzing and improving the Website usefulness, reliability, user experience, and operation, storing data, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We also may share Your personal information for their direct marketing and promotional purposes and so they can provide services to you.

  • We use Luminate Online by Blackbaud for email marketing. Blackbaud’s privacy policy is available here: https://www.blackbaud.com/privacy-policy.aspx.
  • We use Blackbaud Merchant Services to collect and process donations made on the Website and as part of such processing, it will collect your credit card information and contact information.
  • We use Raiser’s Edge, a cloud-based fundraising and relationship management solution from Blackbaud, to help us streamline and track our fundraising efforts, and your contact information and all information that you provide in connection with a donation may be shared with Raiser’s Edge/Blackbaud.
  • We use GIFTS Online, a comprehensive online grants management system from Blackbaud, to process applications for crowdfunding projects and all information that you provide in connection with a proposed project will be shared with GIFTS Online/Blackbaud. Please see the Blackbaud Privacy Policy, available at www.blackbaud.com/privacy-policy.aspx, for the terms that will apply in the case of data loss or breach through Blackbaud Merchant Services, Raiser’s Edge or GIFTS Online.
  • We use AddThis for social sharing services on the Website. AddThis may collect Your Internet Protocol address, Mobile Ad ID (MAID), browser type, browser language, type of operating system, the date and time You visited the Website, Your behavior on the Website, such as how long You visited the Website, the web search You used to locate and navigate to the Website, information regarding how often You use the AddThis tools, and geo-location data derived from Your Internet Protocol address. To add a cookie to opt-out of collection of personal information by AddThis, please see the AddThis website at http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out . You may also opt-out through the DAA opt-out program (currently available at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/) or the NAI opt out program (currently available at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/).

B. Business Changes. If We become involved in a merger, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, We may transfer Your information to a third party or parties in connection therewith.

C. Affiliates. We may also share Your information with our affiliates, including the American Academy of Neurology, for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Our affiliates will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

D. Investigations and Law. We may disclose information about You to third parties if We believe that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • Comply with the law or guidance and cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties;
  • Investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, the rights, reputation, safety, and property of us, users or others, or violations of our policies or other agreements with us;
  • Respond to claims and legal process (for example, subpoenas); and/or
  • Protect against legal liability.

E. Aggregated Information. We may share aggregated information relating to users of the Website with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. This aggregated information does not contain personal information about any user.

F. Analytics. We use third-party analytics tools to better understand who is using the Website and how people are using it. These tools may use cookies and other technologies to collect information about Your use of the Website and Your preferences and activities. These tools collect information sent by Your device or the Website and other information that assists us in improving the Website. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand Your online activity.

We use Google Analytics to better understand who is using the Website and how people are using it. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and store information such as Website pages visited, places where users click, time spent on each Website page, Internet Protocol address, type of operating system used, location-based data, device ID, search history, gender, age, and phone number. We use this information to improve the Website and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for information about how Google Analytics uses this information, and visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for information about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Google may track your activity over time and across websites.

G. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We, along with third parties, use cookies, local storage objects, Web beacons and other technologies. These technologies are used for tracking, analytics and personalization and optimization of the Website.

Cookies are small files that are transferred to and stored on Your computer through Your Web browser (if You allow it) that enable the website’s or service provider’s system to recognize Your browser and capture and remember certain information. You can instruct Your browser to stop accepting cookies. But if You do not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions of all functionality of the Website.

  • Persistent cookies remain on the visitor’s computer after the browser has been closed.
  • Session cookies exist only during a visitor’s online session and disappear from the visitor’s computer when they close the browser software.

Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects) are data files that can be created on your computer by the websites you visit and are a way for websites to store information for later use. Flash cookies are stored in different parts of your computer from ordinary browser cookies.  You can disable the storage of flash cookies.  For additional information about managing and disabling flash cookies, please visit http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

Web beacons are small strings of code that provide a method for delivering a graphic image on a Web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data.  You can disable the ability of Web beacons to capture information by blocking cookies.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies on the website to help us understand and save Your preferences and interests so We can personalize Your future visits and compile aggregate data about website traffic and website interaction so that We can offer better website experiences and tools in the future.

Some of our business partners, such as our analytics providers, payment processing providers, advertising networks, social sharing provider, and social media connections, also use cookies and other tracking technologies on our website, some of which may track users across websites and over time.

IV. Security

We implement a variety of security measures to protect the safety of Your personal information when You enter, submit, or access Your personal information.

While We take reasonable measures to protect the information You submit via the Website against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. No Internet, email, or mobile application transmission is ever fully secure or error free. Email or other messages sent through the Website may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information through the Website and take special care in deciding with which information You provide us.

Any information collected through the Website is stored and processed in the United States. If you use our Website outside of the United States, you consent to have your data transferred to the United States.

V. Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information

We will retain Your information for as long as You use the Website and for a reasonable time thereafter. We may maintain anonymized or aggregated data, including usage data, for analytics purposes. We may retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and document our donations, and/or for the period required by laws in applicable jurisdictions. Please note that some or all of the information We have collected may be required for the Website to function properly.

VI. Links to Other Websites or Applications

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites or apps or may forward users to other websites or apps that We may not own or operate and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. The links from the Website do not imply that We endorse or have reviewed these websites or apps. The policies and procedures We describe here do not apply to these websites or apps. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites or apps. We suggest contacting these websites or app providers directly for information on their privacy policies. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website, and welcome any feedback about these linked websites and mobile applications.

VII. Your Choices Regarding Your Information

You have choices regarding the use of information by the Website.

  • Closing Your AccountIf the email account associated with Your email address is not active, We may remove it from our system without notice.

VIII. Information Collected From Other Websites and Mobile Applications and Do Not Track Policy

Your browser or device may offer You a “Do Not Track” option, which allows You to signal to operators of websites, web applications, mobile applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that You do not wish such operators to track certain of Your online activities over time and/or across different websites or applications. Our Website does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that We or our analytics providers or other third parties with which We are working may collect information about Your online activity both during and after Your use of the Website.

IX. Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from an individual under age 13. If You are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Website. If You have reason to believe that We may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under age 13, please contact us immediately at [email protected].

X. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically, and especially before You provide any information. This Privacy Policy was made effective on the date indicated above.

XI. How to Contact Us

Please feel free to contact us by email at [email protected] or by writing us at the American Brain Foundation, 201 Chicago Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55415, if You have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

XII. Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at [email protected] or writing us at the American Brain Foundation, 201 Chicago Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55415.

?>